Notice: wp_enqueue_script was called incorrectly. Scripts and styles should not be registered or enqueued until the wp_enqueue_scripts, admin_enqueue_scripts, or login_enqueue_scripts hooks. Please see Debugging in WordPress for more information. (This message was added in version 3.3.0.) in /home/immigration/public_html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 4138
What to do if your UK student visa is expiring | Immigration Matters

Want to learn more about UK/EU Immigration Law? Click Act Now to learn more... Act Now

Hide
Show
Call Us +44 7950 458 464 | info@immigrationmatters.co.uk
 Categories : News

 

Foreign students in the UK who are not nationals of the European Economic Area must contend with one of the toughest immigration systems in the world and an ever-changing set of rules. This article gives an overview of the options available when your UK adult student visa is expiring.

If you intend to continue studying in the UK

The most straightforward option is normally to extend your student visa. This is an application for “leave to remain” under the Tier 4 (adult student) category.

You must meet the following requirements:

  • Have been accepted onto an suitable course with a registered Tier 4 sponsor;
  • Not have spent more than the maximum period permitted in the UK on a student visa (ranging from three to eight years depending on the course  level);
  • Meet the English language requirement;
  • Meet the financial requirement (to have held a specified amount of money for a month preceding the application); and
  • Not fall under the general grounds for refusal (relating to criminal convictions etc).

Further details on the eligibility criteria can be found in the Immigration Rules and official guidance (available on the UK Border Agency website). It’s vital to understand the requirements as there is very little flexibility if they are not met.

If you want to work in the UK

If you have a job offer from an employer who is licensed to sponsor foreign workers you may be able to extend your stay in the UK under the Tier 2 (General) immigration category. This is subject to various requirements, including a minimum proposed salary and skill level. A list of licensed Tier 2 sponsors is available on the UK Border Agency website.

Alternatively, if you want to engage in business in the UK after graduating you could consider the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) category (you must have £200,000 or in some cases £50,000 available for investment); or the Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) category (you must have studied at degree level at an authorised institution that has approved your proposed business plan).

If you are married to or in a long-term relationship (two years cohabitation is normally required) with a British citizen or national of the European Economic Area you might be able to make an application to remain here on that basis.

There is a number of immigration categories in addition to the above that may allow you to extend your stay in the UK. It is also possible to make a “discretionary “application if you do not fall under a specific category although these are only approved in the most compelling circumstances.

In all cases there are two golden rules to follow when your student visa is expiring. First, start planning well in advance. Second, use an adviser who is registered with the Law Society or the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner (OISC). This will not guarantee that you will be able to stay in the UK but should ensure that you are aware of all the options and minimise the risk of your application being refused on a technicality.

This article was written and contributed by Contact Law

Related immigration articles:

Immigration News Weekly Round up 25 November 2012

UK Immigration Rule changes announced by Government

Visa overstayers arrested in UKBA raids in Crawley

UKBA fines Tesco £115,000 for employing foreign students over 20 hours per week

UKBA arrest 11 immigration offenders including a Bulgarian

YES, YOU MAY HAVE TO APPEAL ON HUMAN RIGHTS GROUNDS TO REMAIN IN THE UK – EVEN IF YOU HAVE BEEN REFUSED

If you need any immigration advice or are worried about the new immigration rules or need help with Sponsorship or Tier 2, Tier 4, applying for university if your college has closed down, Visa, ILR, Settlement, Citizenship, Dependant Visa or an appeal against a UK Border Agency or British Embassy refusal, or if you have been waiting for a reply from the Home Office for longer than a year, please email: 

info@immigrationmatters.co.uk or visit www.immigrationmatters.co.uk for free immigration news updates.

Overseas students and workers can qualify for a tax refund

You could qualify for a tax refund if you are an overseas student, work permit holder, Tier 1, Yellow or Blue Card holder – in fact any visa type – even if you are no longer legal or even in the UK!

Spread the Word, like or share this page, your friends will also love it and thanks for it.



Do you employ foreign workers? Don't risk a £20,000 fine and a possible custodial sentence. We can advice on Entrepreneur Visas, Investor Visas and Home Office sponsor licence compliance for your business. Use the button below to schedule an appointment...

About

Immigration Adviser, Speaker and Author See also: www.LinkedIn.com Profile - http://www.linkedin.com/profile/edit?trk=hb_tab_pro_top www.Ecademy.com Profile: http://www.ecademy.com/account.php?id=110038 http://www.facebook.com/#!/groups/14119859749/

6 Responses to “What to do if your UK student visa is expiring”
Read them below or add one

  1. shaffy says :

    Hi I am from pakistan and my student visa is expiring. Me and my husband who is also here on student visa want to settle in the UK. He is working full time and we finished our course and visa extension is coming up. I am pregnant will this help get a good case to settle if our baby is born here? We want to settle in the UK with my sisters who also live here.

  2. I think what you published made a lot of sense.
    However, consider this, what if you added a little content?
    I mean, I don’t wish to tell you how to run your website, however what if you added a post title to possibly grab a person’s attention?
    I mean What to do if your UK student visa is expiring |
    Immigration Matters is a little boring. You might
    look at Yahoo’s front page and note how they create article titles to get viewers to open the links. You might add a video or a related picture or two to grab people interested about everything’ve written.

    In my opinion, it might make your posts a little bit more interesting.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked by *.

You must beLogged in to post a comment.