Notice: wp_enqueue_script was called incorrectly. Scripts and styles should not be registered or enqueued until the wp_enqueue_scripts, admin_enqueue_scripts, or login_enqueue_scripts hooks. Please see Debugging in WordPress for more information. (This message was added in version 3.3.0.) in /home/immigration/public_html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 4138
UK Border Agency announce rules to extend of stay for skilled workers in ‘closed’ work schemes | Immigration Matters

Want to learn more about UK/EU Immigration Law? Click Act Now to learn more... Act Now

Hide
Show
Call Us +44 7950 458 464 | info@immigrationmatters.co.uk
 Categories : News

 

The UK Border Agency is setting up new arrangements for skilled workers who came here under work routes, such as Work Permits, or schemes that have now closed, in order to extend their stay in the UK to a total of 5 years.

The agency said:

‘When we introduced Tier 2 of the points-based system in 2008, we made transitional arrangements so that migrants in closed work categories could apply to extend their stay under Tier 2. We intended that their permission to stay (known as ‘leave to remain’) under Tier 2 would take their total stay in a work category to 5 years, but we are aware that some migrants may have been granted an incorrect extension owing to technical restrictions.

‘We will soon introduce arrangements for these migrants to get additional leave to remain, taking their total stay to 5 years. This additional leave will be granted free of charge.’

So who can apply?

To qualify for the ‘additional leave’ (further leave or extension), you must have previously been given permission to stay for less than 2 years as:

  • a Business and Commercial work permit holder (which includes ICT work permits);
  • a Sports and Entertainment work permit holder;
  • a Jewish agency employee;
  • a member of the operational ground staff of an overseas-owned airline; or
  • a minister of religion, missionary or member of a religious order.

Additionally, you must meet the following requirements:

  • you applied for, and were granted, leave to remain under Tier 2 through the transitional arrangements in place for migrants in these categories;
  • you are still working for the employer who assigned your certificate of sponsorship, and being paid the appropriate salary for your job;
  • you intend to continue working for the same employer;
  • you currently have valid leave to remain in a Tier 2 category (General, Intra company transfer, Minister of religion or Sportsperson);
  • you were granted the maximum period of 3 years’ leave to remain under Tier 2; and
  • you can prove that you still meet the conditions of your existing leave.

If you are granted additional leave, this does not guarantee that you will qualify for permission to settle in the UK (known as ‘indefinite leave to remain’ or permanent residency) when you have been here for 5 years – you will need to meet all the settlement criteria in force at the time when you apply for settlement.

How to apply

To apply for additional leave under these arrangements, you will need to use new application form T2 (W). We will publish this application form on this website in early August 2011.

You will not need to obtain a new certificate of sponsorship, but you will need to:

  • enrol your fingerprints and facial image (known as ‘biometric information’); and
  • provide evidence that you are working for the same employer.

The application form will list the supporting evidence that you will need to send with your application.

Your family members will need to apply on a T2 (W) (Dependent) application form, which will also be available on this website in early August 2011. Source: UK Border Agency.

There are separate arrangements for Bulgarian and Romanian workers who arrived before the A2 EU expansion.

See also:

See also:

Latest phase of student visa rule changes come into force 4 July

If you need any immigration advice or are worried about the new immigration rules or need help with Sponsorship or Work Permits, Visa, ILR/Settlement, Citizenship, dependant visa or an appeal against a refusal please email: 

info@immigrationmatters.co.uk or visit www.immigrationmatters.co.uk

Spread the Word, like or share this page, your friends will also love it and thanks for it.



Do you employ foreign workers? Don't risk a £20,000 fine and a possible custodial sentence. We can advice on Entrepreneur Visas, Investor Visas and Home Office sponsor licence compliance for your business. Use the button below to schedule an appointment...

About

Immigration Adviser, Speaker and Author See also: www.LinkedIn.com Profile - http://www.linkedin.com/profile/edit?trk=hb_tab_pro_top www.Ecademy.com Profile: http://www.ecademy.com/account.php?id=110038 http://www.facebook.com/#!/groups/14119859749/

5 Responses to “UK Border Agency announce rules to extend of stay for skilled workers in ‘closed’ work schemes”
Read them below or add one

  1. […] UK Border Agency is setting up new arrangements for skilled workers who came here under work routes, such as Work Permits, or schemes that have now closed, in order to extend their stay in the UK to a total of 5 […]

  2. […] UK Border Agency announce rules to extend of stay for skilled workers in ‘closed’ work schemes  […]

  3. […] UK Border Agency is setting up new arrangements for skilled workers who came here under work routes, such as Work Permits, or schemes that have now closed, in order to extend their stay in the UK to a total of 5 […]

  4. fares mahdi says :

    I am charge nurse in univeristy of science &technology hospital in yemen (ICU DEPARTMENT )I want to apply request for job in your hospital as charge nurse or staff nurse at least at any department prefer to be in ICU BECAUSE I HAVE MORE EXPERIANCE with ICU procedure &facilities .Iam thanking you in advance for your .
    kind comments
    : fares Mahdi

  5. wasim din says :

    i am in under tier4 but now a want to marry with my first cousin my question is ,,,,, can i apply for settelement visa from uk????????

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked by *.

You must beLogged in to post a comment.