Notice: wp_enqueue_script was called incorrectly. Scripts and styles should not be registered or enqueued until the wp_enqueue_scripts, admin_enqueue_scripts, or login_enqueue_scripts hooks. Please see Debugging in WordPress for more information. (This message was added in version 3.3.0.) in /home/immigration/public_html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 4138
FLR (O) FORM NOW INCLUDES PRIVATE LIFE IN THE UK AND FAMILY LIFE AS A PARENT | Immigration Matters

Want to learn more about UK/EU Immigration Law? Click Act Now to learn more... Act Now

Hide
Show
Call Us +44 7950 458 464 | info@immigrationmatters.co.uk
 Categories : News

 

The UK Border Agency (UKBA) has recently updated the FLR (O), or further leave to remain ‘Other’, form to include reference to human rights applications on the basis of ‘private life in the UK’ and ‘family life as a parent’.

Although the FLR (O) was already widely used for human rights applications, the new UKBA FLR (O) form (04/2013) now specifies the categories.

The form states:

‘In accordance with paragraph 34 of the Immigration Rules, this is a specified form for the purpose of the Immigration Rules as of 6 April 2013 and must be used for all applications made on or after that date for the purposes stated on this page and listed in section 3.’

Section 3 of the new FLR (O) form refers to two categories related to private and family life:

  1. Private Life in the UK
  2. Family Life as a Parent

 

The FLR (O) (‘APPLICATION FOR LEAVE TO REMAIN IN THE UK IN A CATEGORY NOT COVERED BY OTHER APPLICATION FORMS AND FOR A BIOMETRIC IMMIGRATION DOCUMENT’) looks like a short and simple document compared to other further leave to remain forms.

But do not be lulled into a false sense of confidence by the seemingly straightforward FLO (O). Whilst the questions are short and further information boxes are limited, care must be taken to present your case in the best light possible.

A good immigration adviser will spend many hours crafting a detailed covering report to accompany the further leave form.

Cynthia Barker of immigration adviser’s Bison Management UK believes that ‘presentation is key’ to the success of any immigration application, let alone an ‘outside the rules’ type case.

“Clients do not always appreciate that applying for further leave to remain or a visa extension is more than just filling in a form.

“Our advisers have worked all night on the more complex human rights cases, for instance involving an overstayer in a relationship or with a child.

“We include a detailed covering letters as well as reference to relevant human rights case law.”

Applicants often slip up by failing to ‘declare’ certain facts, such as criminal convictions or civil actions (County Court Judgments/CCJ’s), almost as if they are hoping it will not be noticed by the UKBA caseworkers.

Even minor criminal convictions, for instance for not paying a train fare, and police cautions stay on your record and could affect your application to remain in the UK, or lead to a refusal for permanent residence (indefinite leave to remain/ILR) and British Citizenship.

Not telling the truth on a further leave or visa form will lead to a refusal and could result in a UK ban.

The UKBA will usually treat non-disclosure as deception, an offence under the Immigration Act 1971, as amended by the Immigration and Asylum Act 1999 and the Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002.

The declaration you sign states that it is an offence to:

‘Make to a person acting in execution of any of those Acts a statement or representation which I know to be false or do not believe to be true, or to obtain or to seek to obtain leave to remain in the United Kingdom by means which include deception.”

Once you have lied to the UKBA you will have an uphill struggle convincing an Immigration Judge at an appeal tribunal that you should be allowed to stay in the UK.

A number of new immigration forms were published by the UKBA this month. Always check the UKBA website before making any application.

If you have been arrested or detained, need any immigration advice or are worried about the new immigration rules or need help with Sponsorship or Tier 1, 2, Tier 4, applying for university if your college has closed, Spouse Visa, ILR/Settlement, Citizenship, Dependant Visa or an appeal against a refusal, or if you have been waiting for a reply from the Home Office for longer than a year, please email: 

info@immigrationmatters.co.uk or visit www.immigrationmatters.co.uk for free immigration news updates.

Immigration blogs:

New UK Immigration application forms – 6 April 2013

Immigration Appeals where UKBA withdraws original decision may not always be good news for appellant

UK Immigration Rules Relaxed for International Students

STUDENTS SHOULD SEEK IMMIGRATION ADVICE EVEN IF THEY HAVE OVERSTAYED THEIR VISA

Deputy Prime Minister Abandons Amnesty Policy and now wants Immigration Bonds for ‘high risk’ Migrants

New Questions on BR1 Form could trip up overstaying Romanians and Bulgarians applying for Yellow Cards

Work restrictions on migrant workers from Romania ‘leads them to stay longer in UK and bring families’, survey reveals

EEA National’s right of residence in the UK

Abu Qatada wins latest deportation appeal

Visa Fee Increase 6 April 2013

UK to toughen benefits rules for Romanians and Bulgarians

Deporting illegal immigrants costs UK £100 million a year

Visa Fee Increase 6 April 2013

‘Not fit for purpose’ UK Border Agency to be scrapped, but same people doing same jobs for the same bosses

Regularise your visa before you get arrested and detained or deported

Have you been detained by immigration border force?

Canadian man age 84 died at Harmondsworth immigration detention centre

UKBA arrest 7 illegal immigrants – 6 to be removed, 1 released on bail

YES, YOU MAY HAVE TO APPEAL ON HUMAN RIGHTS GROUNDS TO REMAIN IN THE UK – EVEN IF YOU HAVE BEEN REFUSED

UK 14 YEAR LONG RESIDENCY RULE HAS BEEN ABOLISHED BUT OTHER ROUTES STILL APPLY

Police and UK Border Agency work together to deport foreign criminals

Visiting the UK – make sure you apply for the correct visit visa

UKBA backlog of 150,000 Tier 4 student notifications of changes allowed thousands to overstay visas says Chief Inspector of Immigration

Spread the Word, like or share this page, your friends will also love it and thanks for it.



Do you employ foreign workers? Don't risk a £20,000 fine and a possible custodial sentence. We can advice on Entrepreneur Visas, Investor Visas and Home Office sponsor licence compliance for your business. Use the button below to schedule an appointment...

About

Immigration Adviser, Speaker and Author See also: www.LinkedIn.com Profile - http://www.linkedin.com/profile/edit?trk=hb_tab_pro_top www.Ecademy.com Profile: http://www.ecademy.com/account.php?id=110038 http://www.facebook.com/#!/groups/14119859749/

9 Responses to “FLR (O) FORM NOW INCLUDES PRIVATE LIFE IN THE UK AND FAMILY LIFE AS A PARENT”
Read them below or add one

  1. MARGARET says :

    hi,i am on a post study work visa which expires dec 8,2013 and my baby is due to be born jan 5,2014.

    my husband is also here with me on a dependant visa,can you pls explain to me how our visa can be extended till our baby is born?

  2. Hi!
    We have been in uk since 2010 as tier 4 student and have kids, one of them was born here.
    Can we apply for FLR(O) under family life as parents

  3. Ayesha K says :

    Thank you for your help we went to legal advisor and he will help us claim asylum. Im so happy I can stay now in UK with my relatives.

  4. Any stay in the UK on a student visa will not qualify you for settlement or UK citizenship. If you need advice on extending you visa consult an adviser.

  5. ayesha k says :

    ok so how we get settlement and citzenship in this country?? we want to stay here, we are staying with relatives who are paying for us for everything, my husband is working full time. How we can get stay here, the visa renewal is coming up in june, my baby is coming in october, whats best form to fill in, or should we get extension on student visa?

  6. Hi. Am a British citizen. My husband has been here since 1999 on studentand work visa till 2007. We got married 2007, have 3 kids but he did not renew his visa spouse visa in 2010due to financial difficulties when it expired. Can he apply for a visa now or has to leave the country first.please help

  7. No. Children born here to foreign parents are not automatically British unless one of the parents is settled or a UK citizen.

  8. ayesha k says :

    Hi I want to know if I have my baby in this country, can I get british citizenship, me and my husband come on student visa, we got married in pakistan. Now we are back in UK our course is finished but we did not come to study more we want to stay here, its good country and I am pregnant and want to stay here and have my baby. If it is born here I will get citizenship and stay yes?

  9. adisa akorede says :

    it nice

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked by *.

You must beLogged in to post a comment.