Categories: News

The UK Border Agency’s announcement on Friday 06 July 2012 reminded applicants that:

‘The changes to the UK Immigration Rules on family settlement will come into affect on 9 July 2012.’

The announcement continued:

‘If you have completed your application using our online application system you must submit your application and pay your fee by 00:01 on 9 July 2012 (UK time) to be considered under the current Rules. All applications submitted after this time will be processed under the new Rules.

‘Changes to the Rules will apply from 9 July and applications submitted on or after this date must be made using the new settlement visa application form (VAF4A) and appendices. The new VAF4A form and appendices will not be available until 9 July 2012. The appendices will not be available on the online application system so you will need to download, print and complete them from this website. You must bring the appendix with you, along with your other supporting documents when you attend the visa application centre. If you do not complete and submit the correct appendix your application will be delayed and you will still have to complete the correct appendix.’ Source: UK Border Agency.

Changes announced in June include:

  • a new minimum income threshold of £18,600 for sponsoring the settlement in the UK of a spouse or partner, or fiancé(e) or proposed civil partner of non-European Economic Area (EEA) nationality, with a higher threshold for any children also sponsored; £22,400 for one child and an additional £2,400 for each further child;
  • publishing, in casework guidance, a list of factors associated with genuine and non-genuine relationships, to help UK Border Agency caseworkers to focus on these issues;
  • extending the minimum probationary period for settlement for non-EEA spouses and partners from two years to five years, to test the genuineness of the relationship;
  • abolishing immediate settlement for the migrant spouses and partner where a couple have been living together overseas for at least 4 years, and requiring them to complete a 5 year probationary period;
  • from October 2013, requiring all applicants for settlement to pass the Life in the UK Test and present an English language speaking and listening qualification at B1 level or above of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages unless they are exempt; and
  • allowing adult and elderly dependants to settle in the UK only where they can demonstrate that, as a result of age, illness or disability, they require a level of long-term personal care that can only be provided by a relative in the UK, and requiring them to apply from overseas rather than switch in the UK from another category, for example as a visitor.

The Rule changes have been implemented too quickly for most applicants to beat the deadline. Their applications will, therefore, be judged under the new Rules which come into effect today.

Cynthia Barker, of OISC registered immigration appeal specialist advisers Bison Management said they have been ‘inundated with cases from desperate applicants trying to beat the deadline’.

The controversial changes, which according to the Independent were opposed by Conservative Party co-Chairman Baroness Warsi,  could see a raft of legal challenges and appeals on ‘Article 8’ Human Rights grounds, as British Citizens and demand a right to a ‘family life’ with their foreign partners or family members in the UK.

See also: 

Baroness Warsi attacks ‘racist’ Home Office crackdown on family immigration

Britain could restrict euro immigration

Home Secretary ‘planning changes to ‘Life in the UK’ immigrant test

Visa overstayers will be refused under new UK Immigration Rules

New appeal regulations on family visit visa confirmed

YES, RIGHT OF APPEAL TO BE ABOLISHED FOR FAMILY VISIT REFUSALS

Immigration clampdown announced – if you want to marry a foreigner and live in the UK together you must earn £18,600

Visa and Immigration Appeals on the increase

Full right of appeal removed for UK family visit visa

Filipino Fiancé(e)s, Spouses and Partners of Foreign Nationals need exit clearance sticker in order to leave the Philippines

If you need any immigration advice or are worried about the new immigration rules or need help with Sponsorship or Tier 2, Tier 4, applying for university if your college has closed down, Visa, ILR/Settlement, Citizenship, Dependant Visa or an Appeal against a refusal, or if you have been waiting for a reply from the Home Office for longer than a year, please email: 

info@immigrationmatters.co.uk or visit www.immigrationmatters.co.uk for free immigration news updates.

Spread the Word, like or share this page, your friends will also love it. Thanks...

11 Responses to “Family settlement changes – new VAF4 forms required from 9 July 2012”
Read them below or add one

  1. Sarasaadouni@msn.com' Sarasaadouni@msn.com'Sara says:

    Im 21 iv been married 5 years i had a baby girl this year before the new law took place i was also working and on maternity leave i was witing for my husbands results which he failed and when he passed in june it was too late to send my application even though i had everything ready but it took the british council long to give the results back im just devistated but heart broken that my husband is not by my side or his dughter life he wasnt there the birth or when she took her first step ll of it is due to this new law n government who can earn £18,600 in. Normal job you need to work day and night i know work 66 hrs a week nd only get 4 days off and my daughter who i dont get to see who doesnt know who i am when i get home there my life and how this new law has made my love life and my motherhood hard to live upto

  2. You should see an adviser – Call for an appointment with Cynthia Barker of Bison UK on 0208 905 1822

  3. mercy_parati@yahoo.co.uk' mercy_parati@yahoo.co.uk'mercy hanlon says:

    hi .. i have discreationary leave to remain since 2008. i applied my daughters to live with me so we can be together with my 2 children here they are both british. but they are refused. now i am married to him and we still trying to get them over.my children are leaving with my parents in the philippines they had a bad flood and they got ill..i dont know want to do.. specially now that im not working…

  4. joannaharrisbrown@yahoo.co.uk' joannaharrisbrown@yahoo.co.uk'joanna brown says:

    I applied for my Husbands spose visa on the 28th of june we got married in april we could not get an appointment to submit and biometric stuff till 16 july tey have just called my husband in morocco to ask him to do a vas4 which we cant find and a 4.1 has anyone any ideas and does this mean that we will be inder new laws as not paid until 16 july so very full of anxiety ,cannot find these forms in the site

  5. dpdacosta@yahoo.com' dpdacosta@yahoo.com'Dapo Dacosta says:

    I got married and applied to the UKBA in March 2012 for my spouse visa of 2 years. I have done my BIO-METRIC and its 4 months now without hearing a word from UKBA. What should I do.

    Thanks,

    Dapo

  6. nganyuo@yahoo.com' nganyuo@yahoo.com'Michael Nganyuo says:

    I am apalled at the new rules to restrict foreign spouses of British nationals to join their them. I am a new father and only earn ten thousand pounds a year; my wife delayed coming here for the simple fact that, she wanted to prove her love for me before applying to join me. It is very devastating because I will need to get a second job or beg my manager to give me more hours of 65 a week to meet the wage limit. I just have to hope and pray that Labour challenges this changes.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked by *.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Contact Info

 4-8 Lysander Mews, Lysander Grove, Archway. London, N19 3QP. UK
Skype: Immigration Matters
FAX: +44 (0) 870 429 2701 - 24 hour service

Google Maps

Top